Frye v. Lagerstrom
[…] Mot., Dec. 18, 2017, ECF No 220.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Permanent Injunction

First, Frye seeks a permanent injunction under 17 U.S.C. § 502 that would prevent Lagerstrom from using any footage from and claiming ownership over "Homeless," and would require him to "update[e] all of his websites with the findings of the Court's recent decisions." Mem. of Law at 7, ECF No. 222.

Given our finding of defendant's liability for plaintiff's breach of copyright claim, 17 U.S.C. § 502 provides that the Court may "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as [we] may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." A plaintiff seeking a permanent injunction must satisfy a four-factor test: "(1) that it has suffered an irreparable injury; (2) that remedies available at law, such as monetary damages, are inadequate to compensate for that injury; (3) that, considering the balance of hardships between the