Frumento v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] General Statutes § 8-7. Additionally, if the variance request is denied, the court must find whether any of the reasons given are valid and supported by the record. Green v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 4 Conn. App. 500, 502, 495 A.2d 290 (1985). Fuller, supra, § 33.6. Moreover, if the board fails to state its reasons, the court must search the record to find the basis for the action.Ward v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 153 Conn. 141, 144, 215 A.2d 104 (1965). Traditionally, the burden of proof was on the plaintiff. General Statutes § 8-30g(c), however, states:

(c) Upon an appeal taken under subsection (b) of this section, the burden shall be on the commission to prove, based upon the evidence in the record compiled before such commission that (1) the decision from which such appeal is taken and the reasons cited for such decision are supported by sufficient evidence in the record; (2) the decision is necessary to protect substantial public interests in health, safety, or other matters which the commission may legally consider; (3) such public CT Page 5118-NN interests clearly outweigh the need for affordable housing; and (4) such public interests cannot be protected by reasonable changes to the affordable housing development. If the commission does not satisfy its burden of proof under this subsection, the court shall wholly or partly revise, modify, remand or reverse the decision from which the appeal is taken in a manner consistent with the evidence in the record before it. (Emphasis supplied.)

A review of this section indicates that the legislature has now placed the burden of proof on the Board, and not, as in traditional land use appeals, on the applicant.