Frumento v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Additionally, the Board posits that as there is no comma in the definition after "zoning board of appeals," the phrase "exercising zoning or planning authority" was inserted to cover just such a situation. This court does not agree.

In West Hartford Interfaith Coalition. Inc. v. Town Council, 228 Conn. 498, 636 A.2d 1342 (1994), our Supreme Court addressed the § 8-30g(a)(2) definition of an "affordable housing application" adopting an expansive view of the term noting that "the language of § 8-30g [applied] to every type of application filed with a commission in connection with an affordable housing proposal." Id., 509. In Kaufman v. Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 122, 137, 653 A.2d 798 (1995), the Court stated: