Frumento v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] A change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision or resubdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use or (c) diminishes the size of any lot shown thereon and creates an additional building lot, if any of the lots shown thereon have been conveyed after the approval or recording of such map.

The affordable housing regulations are based on open space subdivisions and both a special use permit and a subdivision permit are required. (Return Item 22, § 42A.8.20). General Statutes § 8-26 states, in part, that "[t]he commission may hold a public hearing regarding any subdivision proposal if, in its judgment, the specific circumstances require such action. No plan of resubdivision shall be acted upon by the commission without a public hearing." (emphasis added). The defendant's argument is that both the road layout and the area reserved for public use in the affordable subdivisions differ from that in the approved and recorded subdivision and thus, constitute a resubdivision.