Frumento v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] The open space is to be utilized for passive recreation, hiking, walking trails." The small piece on Foxon Road has been deleted entirely.

It is clear that the area reserved for public use has changed from the first application to the subject proposal. It should be noted that it is of no importance that the Ashley Park open space is to be deeded to the homeowners association and the affordable proposal is to be deeded to the land trust. The open space land, whether established under § 314 of the subdivision regulations or § 42A.4.4 of the affordable housing section of the zoning regulations or both, derives its statutory basis from § 8-25 of the General Statutes. That section states, in part, that "[s]uch regulations shall also provide that the commission may require the provision of open spaces, parks and playgrounds when, and in places, deemed proper by the CT Page 5118-GG planning commission, which open spaces, parks and playgrounds shall be shown on the subdivision plan." In Aunt Hack Ridge Estates v.