Frumento v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(4) defines "commission" to mean "a zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning or planning authority." The Board argues that despite the plain language of the Act, the legislature only intended the statute to apply to those bodies exercising planning and zoning authority. Referring to General Statutes § 8-1 which states, inter alia, that "any municipality, may by vote of its legislative body, adopt the provisions of this chapter and exercise through a zoning commission the powers granted hereunder," the Board argues that with one certain exception, i.e., for those few zoning boards of appeals that by regulation hear and decide special permits or special exceptions; see, Tondro, Connecticut Land Use Regulation, 2nd Ed., § 3F; Fuller, 9 Connecticut Practice Series, Land Use Law and Practice,