Frumento v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] If the special use permit is still valid, a Board decision granting the variance would not affect the previously issued permit. If the permit was invalid or if the applicant sought a new special use permit with the modification, the Board's approval could be used in the new CT Page 5118-II application process. Accordingly, this court will not dismiss this case as moot.

2.

a.

The Board first challenges the applicant's contention that the Affordable Housing Act, General Statutes § 8-30g applies to this appeal. As noted above, the legislature defined an "affordable housing application" to mean "any application made to a commission in connection with an affordable housing development. . . ." General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(2). General Statutes § 8-30g(a)(4) defines "commission" to mean "a zoning commission, planning commission, planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or municipal agency exercising zoning or planning authority." The Board argues that despite the plain language of the Act, the legislature only intended the statute to apply to those bodies exercising planning and zoning authority.