Fruehauf Corp. v. W.C.A.B.
[…] (Lab.Code, § 5405.) " 'Injury' includes any injury or disease arising out of the employment * * *" (Lab.Code, § 3208). Labor Code, section 5411, provides: "The date of injury, except in cases of occupational disease, is that date during the employment on which occurred the alleged incident or exposure, for the consequences of which compensation is claimed." Labor code, section 5412, provides: "The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that said disability was caused by his present or prior employment."

Sections 5405, 5411 and 5412 of the Labor Code were enacted concurrently as they now read in 1947. (Stats.1947, c. 1034, p. 2307, §§ 3, 5 and 6.) The term "occupational disease" was again used by the Legislature in 1951 when it enacted section 5500.5 of the Labor Code.