Fructuoso v. Paramo
[…] but [Petitioner] in the southwest Hispanic population was one in 115.4 quadrillion. The probability of a random unrelated individual in the Black population having the same DNA profile as Bradley's as found on the sink, soap dispenser and knife was one in 438 trillion, one in 2.909 quadrillion in the Caucasian population, one in 10.25 quadrillion in the southeast Hispanic population, one in 34.31 quadrillion in the southwest Hispanic population, and one in 229.4 quadrillion in the Asian population.[]

(Lodgment 4 at 17-18 (footnotes added); see also RT 1802-95).

Cal. Evid. Code § 402 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury[.]" Cal. Evid. Code § 402(b).

Rodgers testified that the world's population is 6.6 billion so a quadrillion "would be several hundred thousand times the world's population" and a trillion would be "a hundred times the world's population." (RT 1891-92).

Cal. Evid. Code § 402 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury[.]" Cal. Evid. Code § 402(b).

Rodgers testified that the world's population is 6.6 billion so a quadrillion "would be several hundred thousand times the world's population" and a trillion would be "a hundred times the world's population." (RT 1891-92).

2. California Court of Appeal's Opinion