Fructuoso v. Paramo
[…] A claim that the trial court failed to adequately answer a jury's question under [P.C. §] 1138[] is

subject to the standard of [People v. Watson, 46 Cal. 2d 818 (1956)]: whether the error "resulted in a reasonable probability of a less favorable outcome." Since the jury had to conclude that [Petitioner] acted with malice in order to convict him of second degree murder, there is no reasonable probability of a better outcome.

(Lodgment 4 at 27 (citation omitted; footnotes added)).

P.C. § 1138 provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.

"The Watson harmless error standard is the standard applied by California appellate courts in reviewing non-constitutional magnitude trial errors by determining whether 'it is reasonably probable that a result more favorable to the appealing party would have been reached in the absence of the error.'" Merolillo v. Yates, 663 F.3d 444, 452 n.4 (9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Watson, 46 Cal. 2d at 836).

P.C. § 1138 provides:

After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.