Fru-Con Construction Corp. v. Controlled Air, Inc.
[…] Defendant argues that the property at issue is the ethanol plant in Buffalo County, Nebraska, against which Defendant filed a construction lien. The Nebraska action was filed by Defendant to perfect the construction lien. It is the work on this property that is the subject of the contract at issue before this Court. Plaintiffs dispute that this argument is valid, principally arguing that the property is no longer the subject of the Nebraska suit, due to the filing of a bond, in accordance with Nebraska statute, to remove the lien from the property. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-142. That statute states that "[u]pon release of the real estate from lien under this section, the claimant's rights are transferred from the real estate to the deposit or surety bond. . . ." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-142(3).