Frost v. Viegelahn (In re Frost)
[…] Although this is a fair characterization of the Schwab case, the analysis does not apply in this case. Unlike the debtor in Schwab, Frost did not claim the federal exemption at 11 U.S.C.A. § 522(d) for his homestead. Frost claimed the more favorable Texas homestead exemption. When a debtor elects to claim an exemption under Texas statutes, the court must look to state law for an interpretation of homestead exemption rights. In re Gate, 170 B.R. 582, 583 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1994). The Texas statutes do not exempt interests in property, but rather the property itself. Texas Property Code § 41.001 allows a debtor to exempt "a homestead," which is defined by § 41.002 as consisting of, in most cases, "not more than 10 acres of land which may be in one or more contiguous lots, together with any improvements thereon." There is no monetary value limit.

11 U.S.C. 522(d) provides:

The following property may be exempted under subsection (b)(2) of this section: