Frost v. Viegelahn (In re Frost)
[…] He received a bankruptcy discharge on June 2, 2009.

Six months later, on November 30, 2009, Frost filed a second Chapter 13 bankruptcy petition. He once again claimed the Cibolo property as his homestead. While this bankruptcy case was proceeding, Frost sought permission to sell his homestead, free and clear of liens. Although a homestead is exempt from the claims of creditors, if it is sold, the proceeds must be reinvested in another homestead within six months to remain exempt. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(c) ("proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor's claim for six months after the date of sale."). The Trustee objected to Frost's request to the extent that, should Frost not reinvest the sale proceeds into a new homestead within six months, the sale proceeds would no longer be exempt but should be paid into the Chapter 13 Plan to increase the base available to pay creditors.