Frost v. Lentex Co.
[…] Moreover, plaintiff testified he continued to tend to the Property after these emails were received, of which Falencki was aware. Because plaintiff has proffered sufficient evidence of causation to state a prima facie case, the meaning and intention behind Falencki's emails is a question for the jury to resolve.

Accordingly, Court denies summary judgment on plaintiff's retaliation claims.

VI. Unpaid Wages Claim

Defendants argue they are entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's claim for unpaid wages under NYLL Section 191 because Section 191 does not apply to claims for non-payment of wages.

The Court agrees.

A. Standard

NYLL Section 191 governs the “[f]requency of payments” and states, “[n]o employee shall be required as a condition of employment to accept wages at periods other than as provided in this section.” This provision governs certain type of workers. A “[m]anual worker” is defined as “a mechanic, workingman or laborer.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(4). Under Section 191(1)(a):