Frost v. Lentex Co.
[…] A “[c]lerical and other worker” includes all employees other than manual workers, railroad workers, and commission salesmen, “except any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(7). Pursuant to Section 191(1)(d), “[a] clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.”

In his opposition, but not his complaint, plaintiff raises a claim for unpaid wages under NYLL Section 193, which states “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee” except as otherwise permitted in the statute.