Frost v. Lentex Co.
[…] N.Y. Lab. Law § 190(7). Pursuant to Section 191(1)(d), “[a] clerical and other worker shall be paid the wages earned in accordance with the agreed terms of employment, but not less frequently than semi-monthly, on regular pay days designated in advance by the employer.”

In his opposition, but not his complaint, plaintiff raises a claim for unpaid wages under NYLL Section 193, which states “[n]o employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee” except as otherwise permitted in the statute. Section 193 was amended in 2021 with the “No Wage Theft Loophole Act” to clarify that “[t]here is no exception to liability under this section for the unauthorized failure to pay wages, benefits or wage supplements.” 2021 N.Y. Laws ch. 397 § 1; N.Y. Lab. Law § 193(5).

B. Application

The Court agrees with defendants that NYLL Section 191 “by its terms only involves the timeliness of wage payments, and does not appear to afford plaintiffs any substantive entitlement to a particular wage.” Myers v.