Frost v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] The result for Ms. Frost is identical under either of the two analyses for both her 2007 and 2008 tax years.

We note that no filing extension request was made related to the 2007 Form 1040.

2. Interest Abatement

Ms. Frost contends that SO Sellers abused his discretion by determining that Ms. Frost was not entitled to interest abatement under section 6404. Section 6404(e)(1)(A) authorizes the Commissioner to abate an assessment of interest on "any deficiency attributable . . . to any unreasonable error or delay by an officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service . . . in performing a ministerial or managerial act." Ms. Frost contends that the "seven-year delay [following Ms. Frost's bankruptcy proceeding] before any effort to communicate with [Ms.