Frost v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 301.6212-2(a). The taxpayer has the burden of proving that the notice of deficiency was not sent to her last known address. Yusko v. Commissioner, 89 T.C 806, 808 (1987). Ms. Frost has failed to show that the Chandler, Arizona, address to which the IRS mailed the Notice of Deficiency was not her last known address. SO Sellers did not abuse his discretion by determining that the 2007 and 2008 assessments were valid. Ms. Frost is not entitled to summary judgment on this issue. We will grant Respondent's Motion as to the validity of the assessment.

2. Section 6751(b)(1) Compliance

Section 6751(b)(1) provides that "[n]o penalty under this title shall be assessed unless the initial determination of such assessment is personally approved (in writing) by the immediate supervisor of the individual making such determination." In Laidlaw's Harley Davidson Sales, Inc. v.