Frost v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] See Daniel v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-28, 97 T.C.M. (CCH) 1120, 1121 (describing audit reconsideration as a proceeding "separate and apart from the instant CDP collection case"); Jones v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2007-142 (holding that the IRS did not abuse its discretion by declining to wait for the results of audit reconsideration before sustaining collection action).

A person's jointly filed tax return shall be open to her inspection or disclosed to her upon written request. See I.R.C. § 6103(e)(1)(B). A "'return' means any tax or information return . . . filed with the Secretary by, on behalf of, or with respect to any person." I.R.C. § 6103(b)(1). A person's return information may be open to her inspection or disclosed to her so long as she is authorized to inspect the return under Section 6103(e) and "if the Secretary determines that such disclosure would not seriously impair Federal tax administration." I.R.C. § 6103(e)(7). "Return information" is defined as

Sec. 6103(b)(2)(A).