Frontier Energy, LLC v. Aurora Energy, Ltd.
[…] Id. The bankruptcy court permitted Frontier to present extrinsic evidence, but ultimately found that there was no latent ambiguity, in part because it found that the testimony of David and Dale Nielson regarding contract negotiations was not credible. Id. at n.5. This Court agrees with the bankruptcy court's determination that the contract was not ambiguous and that HPPC qualified as "third party transportation."

C. Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.61503b

Frontier contends that the bankruptcy court erred when it rejected the application of Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.61503b to the Payout clause.

The Michigan Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act provides in part that:

(1) A person who enters into a gas lease as a lessee after March 28, 2000 shall not deduct from the lessor's royalty any portion of postproduction costs unless the lease explicitly allows for the deduction of postproduction costs. If a lease explicitly provides for the deduction of postproduction costs, the lessee may only deduct postproduction costs for the following items, unless the lease explicitly and specifically provides for the deduction of other items:
(a) The reasonable costs of removal of carbon dioxide (CO2), hydrogen sulfide (H2S), molecular nitrogen (N2), or other constituents, except water, the removal of which will enhance the value of the gas for the benefit of the lessor and lessee.
(b) Transportation costs . . . .
Mich. Comp. Laws § 324.61503b(1) (emphasis added).

Consistent with the statute, the Agreement states that Lessor's royalty is to be free and clear of all costs "except as agreed herein." (Dkt.