Front Range Equine Rescue v. Vilsack
[…] (b) If the Administrator refuses to grant inspection, the applicant will be provided the opportunity for a hearing in accordance with the Uniform Rules of Practice, 7 CFR Subtitle A, part 1, subpart H.
These regulations, read in conjunction with FMIA, 21 U.S.C. § 601 et seq., indicate that FSIS, much like the FMCSA in Public Citizen, has little to no discretion regarding whether to issue a grant of inspection. For example, the inspection of meat and meat food products is governed by FMIA, 21 U.S.C. Section 603(a) and provides:
For the purpose of preventing the use in commerce of meat and meat food products which are adulterated, the Secretary shall cause to be made, by inspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of all amenable species before they shall be allowed to enter into any slaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment, in which they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food products thereof are to be used in commerce; and all amenable species found on such inspection to show symptoms of disease shall be set apart and slaughtered separately from all other amenable species, and when so slaughtered the carcasses of said amenable species shall be subject to a careful examination and inspection, all as provided by the rules and regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary, as provided for in this subchapter.
21 U.S.C. § 603(a).

Furthermore, Federal Defendants are correct that the House and Senate Reports for the 1967 Amendments to the FMIA both indicate that 21 U.S.C. § 603(a), or Section 3, of FMIA was amended so as to remove discretion from the Secretary.