Front Range Equine Rescue v. Vilsack
[…] (cited earlier), the United States Supreme Court held that because the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA) had limited discretion regarding motor vehicle carrier registration, NEPA did not require it to evaluate the environmental effects of such operations. 541 U.S. at 768. In reaching this conclusion the Court discussed that the FMCSA was required to "grant registration to all domestic or foreign motor carriers that are willing and able to comply with the applicable safety, fitness, and financial-responsibility requirements" Public Citizen, 541 U.S. at 758-59 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1)). Section 13902(a)(1) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall register a person to provide transportation . . . as a motor carrier using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases only if the Secretary determines that the person" is willing and able to comply with the six requirements listed in subsection (A). See 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1).