Front Range Equine Rescue v. Vilsack
[…] A conditional grant of inspection shall be issued for a period not to exceed 90 days, during which period the establishment must validate its HACCP plan.
(c) Before producing new product for distribution in commerce, an establishment shall have conducted a hazard analysis and developed a HACCP plan applicable to that product in accordance with § 417.2 of this chapter. During a period not to exceed 90 days after the date the new product is produced for distribution in commerce, the establishment shall validate its HACCP plan, in accordance with § 417.4 of this chapter.

The grant or refusal of inspection is governed by 9 C.F.R. § 304.2(b), which provides:

The Administrator is authorized to grant inspection upon his [or her] determination that the applicant and the establishment are eligible therefor
and to refuse to grant inspection at any establishment if he [or she] determines that it does not meet the requirements of this part or the regulations in Parts 305, 307, and Part 416, §§ 416.1 through 416.6 of this chapter or that the applicant has not received approval of labeling and containers to be used at the establishment as required by the regulations in Parts 316 and 317. Any application for inspection may be refused in accordance with the rules of practice in part 500 of this chapter.
9 C.F.R. § 304.2(b).