Front Range Equine Rescue v. Vilsack
[…] 2. The Code of Federal Regulations Lend Further Support to the Court's Conclusion that the Decision to Issue Grants of Inspection is Mandatory.

In examining the Code of Federal Regulations, the Court is further persuaded that the grants of inspection are mandatory. The Code of Federal Regulations, 9 C.F.R. § 304.3, outlines the conditions for receiving grants of inspection, and provides:

(a) Before being granted Federal inspection, an establishment must have developed written sanitation Standard Operating Procedures [SOP], as required by part 416 of this chapter, and written recall procedures as required by part 418 of this chapter.
(b) Before being granted Federal inspection, an establishment shall have conducted a hazard analysis and developed and validated a HACCP plan, as required by §§ 417.2 and 417.4 of this chapter. A conditional grant of inspection shall be issued for a period not to exceed 90 days, during which period the establishment must validate its HACCP plan.
(c) Before producing new product for distribution in commerce, an establishment shall have conducted a hazard analysis and developed a HACCP plan applicable to that product in accordance with § 417.2 of this chapter. During a period not to exceed 90 days after the date the new product is produced for distribution in commerce, the establishment shall validate its HACCP plan, in accordance with § 417.4 of this chapter.

The grant or refusal of inspection is governed by 9 C.F.R. § 304.2(b), which provides:

The Administrator is authorized to grant inspection upon his [or her] determination that the applicant and the establishment are eligible therefor