Froncillo v. Contemporary Services Corp.
[…] Board of Trustees of California State University (2005) 132 Cal.App.4th 359, 394, internal alterations omitted.) " '[F]ee awards should,' " therefore, " 'be fully compensatory, ' " and " 'an attorney fee award should ordinarily include compensation for all the hours reasonably spent.' " (Ibid., quoting Ketchum v. Moses (2001) 24 Ca1.4th 1122, 1133, italics added).)

Attorney fees, when recoverable by statute, are recovered as part of costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(10)(B).) Code of Civil Procedure section 1033, subdivision (a) provides that "[c]osts or any portion of claimed costs shall be as determined by the court in its discretion . . . where the prevailing party recovers a judgment that could have been rendered in a limited civil case."