Fromer v. Commissioner of Dept. of Env.
[…] The court's ultimate duty is only to decide whether, in light of the evidence, the [agency] has acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, illegally, or in abuse of its discretion. . . ." (Citations omitted.) Griffin Hospital v. Commission on Hospitals Health Care, 200 Conn. 489, 496 (1986).

Fromer summarized the issues in this matter, as he saw them, at the hearing on the merits of January 11, 2001. The first issue raised by Fromer is that the "application package" submitted by DECD was incorrect or incomplete. He claims that DECD was applying for a license under § 4-166 (6) and was required to file a more extensive application. Section 25-68d(d) requires that the application "include a statement of the reasons why such agency is unable to comply with said subsection and any other information the commissioner deems necessary." See also Regs., Conn. State Agencies § 25-68h-1 (f) (referring to General Statutes § 25-68d(d), the statute itself, for the procedure to be followed for an exemption.)