Frog Creek Partners, LLC v. Vance Brown, Inc.
[…] The arbitration clause at issue was modified—to extend to all claims, not just those involving an amount in controversy of less than $50,000—at the request of Frog Creek. We decline to treat the contract as one of adhesion, though this does not obviate the need to consider the claim of unconscionability. (See Morris, supra, 128 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1318-1319.)

Turning first to the claims of procedural unconscionability, the arbitration in this case did not comply with Business and Professions Code section 7191. Subdivision (a) of that statute requires that when a contract for work on residential property contains an arbitration clause, “it shall be set out in at least 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red in at least 8-point roman boldface type, and if the provision is included in a typed contract, it shall be set out in capital letters.” Subdivision (b) requires the inclusion of a notice, in the same typeface as required by subdivision (a), to the effect that by initialing and approving the arbitration clause, the consumer is giving up the right to a court or jury trial and to discovery and judicial review of the decision.