Froehle v. Comm., Public Safety
[…] We agree that the fact that test refusal would have resulted in a more severe penalty does not negate the fact that Froehle was harmed by the seizure. We conclude that he has standing to assert violation of his constitutional rights.

b. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subds. 1, 6 (2006), is constitutional, and was constitutionally applied

Minnesota law provides, in relevant part, that any person who drives a motor vehicle in the state consents, subject to conditions, to a chemical test of the person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol. Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2006). The law also provides that a person who is "in a condition rendering the person incapable of refusal is deemed not to have withdrawn the consent . . . and the test may be given." Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 6 (2006). Froehle argues that the statute is unconstitutional. We disagree.