Fritz v. Westmoreland Cnty.
[…] See Cnty. of Lehigh v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd., 489 A.2d 1325, 1328 (Pa. 1985) (concluding that “the county commissioners are clearly charged with the responsibility of representing the judges' managerial interests, as well as their own, in contract negotiations with court-appointed employees.”). Under Pennsylvania law, the county sheriff is a “county officer.” See, e.g., Erie Cty. v. Pa. Labor Relations Bd., 908 A.2d 369, 37374 (Pa. Commw. 2006); see also Pa. Const, art. IX, § 4 (“County officers shall consist of commissioners, controllers or auditors, district attorneys, public defenders, treasurers, sheriffs, registers of wills, recorders of deeds, prothonotaries, clerks of the courts, and such others as may from time to time be provided by law.”). Thus, a county sheriff retains the right to hire, discharge, and supervise an employee he appoints, like a chief deputy sheriff.