Fritz v. Tumble Oak, LLC
[…] Because plaintiff did not obtain prior permission to file the new claims contained in his first amended complaint, it was “not drawn or filed in conformity with the laws of this state.…” (§ 436, subd. (b).) For this additional reason, the trial court correctly granted the motion to strike.

We are in partial agreement with the third reason for the trial court’s grant of the motion to strike on its own motion, which was that the first amended complaint failed to comply with section 425.10, subdivision (a)(1), that a complaint must set forth a “statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” We agree with the trial court that the new causes of action and/or claims adding new parties in the first amended complaint were little more than vague and conclusory narratives of plaintiff’s perceived grievances relating to his arrest, commitment and other events, but which failed to set forth