Fritz v. Tumble Oak, LLC
[…] (§ 436, subd. (b); Ferraro v. Camarlinghi (2008) 161 Cal.App.4th 509, 528.) Section 436, subdivision (b), “is commonly invoked to challenge pleadings filed in violation of a deadline, court order, or requirement of prior leave of court.” (Ferraro v. Camarlinghi, supra, at p. 528.)

In extraordinary cases, a pleading is so unintelligible or so utterly lacking in any basis for a cause of action that the entire pleading may be stricken by the trial court on the ground it does not comply with the basic rule of pleading set forth at section 425.10, subdivision (a), that a complaint must contain “a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” (Lodi v. Lodi (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 628, 631 [where plaintiff sued himself, no basis for cause of action existed].) In such a case, the entire pleading is “not drawn in conformity with the laws of this state” and is therefore subject to motion to strike. (§ 436, subd. (b); Velez v.