Fritz v. Tumble Oak, LLC
[…] On February 10, 2010, a case management conference was held for the purpose of determining whether the trial court would dismiss parties that had not been served. At the February 10, 2010, hearing, the trial court announced that it was going to strike the first amended complaint and that plaintiff would be given leave to amend on a limited basis. The trial court explained that the pleading did not conform to the basic requirements of section 425.10, which provides that a complaint must contain “[a] statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.” The first amended complaint was such a confusing “mess” that the trial court was “not going to impose on counsel or any other defendant in this case or the court to try to make sense out of that pleading.”