Frith v. State
[…] Code § 35-38-1-7.1(a)(1). "When a sentence is enhanced based upon the nature and circumstances of the crime, however, 'the trial court must detail why the defendant deserves an enhanced sentence under the particular circumstances.'" Caraway, 959 N.E.2d at 850 (quoting Plummer, 851 N.E.2d 387, 391 (Ind.Ct.App. 2006)).

[¶19] Frith was convicted of battery by means of a deadly weapon, a Level 5 felony, and possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon, a Level 4 felony. The offense of battery is governed by Indiana Code Section 35-42-2-1(c)(1), which reads, in relevant part, "a person who knowingly or intentionally [] touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery." Under subsection (g):

The offense . . . is a Level 5 felony if one (1) or more of the following apply:
(1) The offense results in serious bodily injury to another person.
(2) The offense is committed with a deadly weapon.

I.C. § 35-42-2-1(g) (emphasis added).