Frio Ice v. SunFruit, Inc.
[…] III 1985). The court will consider these counts together in ruling on Rodriguez' motions, because the sufficiency of both counts depends on whether an individual can be liable under PACA.

Money damages may also be obtained by complaint to the Secretary. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(b)(1) (Supp. III 1985).

Anyone found to be a PACA "dealer" is subject to liability under PACA section 499b, which makes unlawful unfair conduct including the failure to maintain a statutory trust as required by section 499e(c). See 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4) (Supp. III 1985). If a PACA dealer violates any provision of section 499b, "he shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of such a violation." 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a) (1982). If deemed a PACA "dealer," an individual is liable for his own acts, omissions, or failures while acting for or employed by any other dealer. 7 U.S.C. § 499e(a).

PACA defines "dealer" as: