Frio Ice v. SunFruit, Inc.
[…] In particular, the court looks to interpretation of the term "packer" as defined in 7 U.S.C. § 191 (1982).

For legislative history discussing how the PACA trust provisions were modelled on those in the PSA, see H.R. Rep. No. 543, 98th Cong., 1st Sess. (1983), reprinted in 1984 U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News 405, 407; see also DeBruyn Produce Co. v. Victor Foods, Inc., 674 F. Supp. 1405, 1407-08 (E.D.Mo. 1987); In re Fresh Approach, Inc., 51 B.R. 412 (Bkrtcy.N.D.Tex. 1985); In re Fresh Approach, Inc., 48 B.R. 926, 928 (Bkrtcy.N.D.Tex. 1985).

Section 191 defines packers as meaning "any person engaged in the business (a) of buying livestock in commerce for purposes of slaughter, or (b) of manufacturing or preparing meats or meat food products for sale or shipment in commerce, or (c) of marketing meats, meat food products, or livestock products in an unmanufactured form acting as a wholesale broker, dealer, or distributor in commerce."

In general, courts have broadly defined the term "packer" under the PSA. See Guyerson and Block, Agricultural Lending in a Troubled Economy, 16 Col.Lawyer 1773, 1781 (1987) (and citations therein). Of particular interest is the decision in Hedrick v.