Friesinger v. MyU.S. Credit Union, Inc. (In re Badger))
[…] Upon the pre-petition sale of the vehicle to the Debtor, a certificate of title was issued in the Debtor's name with MyUSA as a lienholder. See Saturn of Kings Automall, Inc. v. Mike Albert Leasing, Inc., 751 N.E.2d 1019, 1022 (Ohio 2001) (Finding that "[t]he Ohio Certificate of Motor Vehicle Title Law was enacted in order to 'create an instrument evidencing title which would more adequately protect innocent purchasers of motor vehicles.'") (citation omitted). The question turns to the status of that lien when MyUSA obtained a repossession title.

Ohio Revised Code § 4505.10, in pertinent part, then provides as follows:

(A) In the event of the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle by operation of law, as upon inheritance, devise, bequest, order in bankruptcy, insolvency, replevin, or execution sale, a motor vehicle is sold to satisfy storage or repair charges, or repossession is had upon default in performance of the terms of a security agreement as provided in Chapter 1309. of the Revised Code and the secured party has notified the debtor as required by division (B) of section 1309.611 of the Revised Code, a clerk of a court of common pleas, upon the surrender of the prior certificate of title or the manufacturer's or importer's certificate, or, when that is not possible, upon presentation of satisfactory proof to the clerk of ownership and rights of possession to the motor vehicle, and upon payment of the fee prescribed in section 4505.09 of the Revised Code and presentation of an application for certificate of title, may issue to the applicant a certificate of title to the motor vehicle. Only an affidavit by the person or agent of the person to whom possession of the motor vehicle has passed, setting forth the facts entitling the person to the possession and ownership, together with a copy of the journal entry, court order, or instrument upon which the claim of possession and ownership is founded, is satisfactory proof of ownership and right of possession. If the applicant cannot produce that proof of ownership, the applicant may apply directly to the registrar of motor vehicles and submit the evidence the applicant has, and the registrar, if the registrar finds the evidence sufficient, then may authorize a clerk to issue a certificate of title . . . (emphasis added).

Upon issuance of the repossession title under § 4505.10, full ownership rights did not vest in MyUSA. Instead, the Debtor maintained a right of redemption until the vehicle could be sold through a repossession sale.