Friesinger v. MyU.S. Credit Union, Inc. (In re Badger))
[…] LEXIS 890, at *9-18 (Bankr.N.D.Ohio March 31, 2022) (determining when a financed vehicle was given to the debtor pre-petition, but the lender held the certificate of title on the petition date, the vehicle was not property of the bankruptcy estate. Due to Ohio Revised Code § 4505.04, the court determined that the Trustee's avoidance theories under 11 U.S.C. §§ 544 and 549 cannot succeed and the lender was granted summary judgment).

B. Under Ohio Law, MyUSA Maintained Its Lien on the Vehicle Post-Petition.

Ohio Revised Code § 4505.04(A) states that:

(A) No person acquiring a motor vehicle from its owner, whether the owner is manufacturer, importer, dealer, or any other person, shall acquire any right, title, claim, or interest in or to the motor vehicle until there is issued to the person a certificate of title to the motor vehicle…
(B) … no court shall recognize the right, title, claim, or interest of any person in or to a motor vehicle sold or disposed of, or mortgaged or encumbered, unless evidenced:
(1) By a certificate of title …