Friends of the Wild Swan v. Kehr
[…] High Sierra Hikers Ass'n v. Blackwell , 390 F.3d 630, 639–40 (9th Cir. 2004) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted); Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council , 490 U.S. 332, 351, 109 S.Ct. 1835, 104 L.Ed.2d 351 (1989) (stating that NEPA "prohibits uninformed–rather than unwise–agency action").

Before undertaking any "major Federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment," an agency must prepare a detailed EIS. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C) ; 40 C.F.R. § 1508.11. In order to decide whether an EIS is necessary, an agency may prepare an EA. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a "concise public document" that must "briefly provide sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement." Id. "NEPA documents must concentrate on the issues that are truly significant to the action in question, rather than amassing needless detail." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).