Friends of the Santa Clara River v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (Center for Biological Diversity III, supra, at p. 1253 ["an EIR certification is an agency determination [that] may be voided in part by a trial court"].)

The full text of section 21168.9 states: "(a) If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following:
"(1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part.