Friends of the Santa Clara River v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] "(c) Nothing in this section authorizes a court to direct any public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way. Except as expressly provided in this section, nothing in this section is intended to limit the equitable powers of the court."

Subdivision (b) directs the court to limit its mandate orders to "only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) Such a limited order must be based on severability findings described in subdivision (b) and discussed more fully later in this opinion. "The writ must also specify that the trial court 'retain[s] jurisdiction over the public agency's proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with [CEQA]' (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.9, subd. (b)), but the writ may not 'direct any public agency to exercise its discretion in any particular way' (id., subd. (c))." (Save Our Schools, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 144.)