Friends of the Santa Clara River v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] B. Legal requirements

The court explained that because the CEQA Conditions were the only "project approvals" that directly relate to the GHG analysis, they were the only "approvals" needing correction. All other approvals—meaning the Land Use Approvals—"were based on portions of the EIR that were not affected by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeal decisions and no remedial action is required unless compliance with this Writ changes or affects previous Project approvals."

A court issuing a limited writ of mandate under section 21168.9, subdivision (b) must make three findings: "(1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division." (§ 21168.9, subd. (b).) The limited mandate must "include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with [CEQA]" and should specify what actions are "necessary to comply with [CEQA.]" (Ibid.) "[I]f the court finds that it will not prejudice full compliance with CEQA to leave some project approvals in place, it must leave them unaffected.