Friends of the Santa Clara River v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] The orders in Friends and Native Plant both state, "Only portions of the first two of the Project approvals—the CEQA Findings and Statement of Overriding Considerations and Mitigation Monitoring and Reporting Plan—directly relate to the EIR's [GHG] emissions analysis; accordingly, only these two approvals need to be corrected. All other Project approvals were based on portions of the EIR that were not affected by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeal decisions and no remedial action is required unless compliance with this Writ changes or affects previous Project approvals."

Under section 21168.9, subdivision (b), a trial court must "retain jurisdiction over the public agency's proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ" until the court has determined the agency has complied with CEQA. In Laurel Heights, the Regents of the University of California certified an EIR that did not adequately examine project alternatives or the environmental effects of anticipated future uses of an off-campus facility in the Laurel