Friends of the Santa Clara River v. Cnty. of L.A.
[…] (Save Our Schools v. Barstow Unified School Dist. Bd. of Education (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 128, 144-145 (Save Our Schools).) A court may mandate: (1) that the agency's "determination, finding, or decision, be voided . . . in whole or in part" (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(1), italics added); (2) if the court finds that certain mitigation measures or alternatives will be prejudiced if specific project activities continue, that the agency or developer "suspend any or all specific project activity or activities" that could alter or adversely affect the physical environment (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(2)); or (3) that the agency "take specific action as may be necessary to bring the determination, finding, or decision into compliance with [CEQA]." (§ 21168.9, subd. (a)(3); see also Center for Biological Diversity III, supra, 17 Cal.App.5th pp. 1255-1256 [section 21168.9 authorizes trial court to leave in place project approvals unaffected by the CEQA violation]; Preserve Wild Santee v.