Friends of the Children's Pool v. City of San Diego
[…] Whitney, supra, 6 Cal.3d at p. 260.) The Legislature has the power to grant tidelands to local governments, subject to the public trust. (§§ 6009, subds. (a) & (d), 6305; Zack's, Inc. v. City of Sausalito (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1187, fn. 14.)

Public purposes include bathing, swimming, and preservation of wildlife and its habitats. (Marks v. Whitney (1971) 6 Cal.3d 251, 259, 260.)

c. No Express Preemption

Relying on the language of Title 16 United States Code section 1379(a), plaintiff claims the MMPA expressly preempts the Closure. That section states: "No State may enforce, or attempt to enforce, any State law or regulation relating to the taking of any species . . . of marine mammal within the State unless the Secretary has transferred authority for the conservation and management of that species . . . to the State . . . ." (16 U.S.C. § 1379(a).) Plaintiff argues the MMPA gives the federal government "exclusive jurisdiction over the conservation and management of marine mammals." (Florida Marine Contractors v. Williams (M.D.Fla. 2005) 378 F.Supp.2d 1353, 1357.)