Friends of the Children's Pool v. City of San Diego
[…] (§ 30007.5 ["The Legislature further finds and recognizes that conflicts may occur between one or more policies of the division"].) Section 30007.5 provides "such conflicts [are to] be resolved in a manner which on balance is the most protective of significant coastal resources." Further, "[w]hen a provision of the Coastal Act is at issue, we are enjoined to construe it liberally to accomplish its purposes and objectives, giving the highest priority to environmental considerations." (McAllister v. California Coastal Com. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 912, 928; § 30009.)

Additionally, section 30211 is limited by section 30214, which states the "public access policies of this article shall be implemented in a manner that takes into account the need to regulate the time, place, and manner of public access depending on the facts and circumstances in each case."

On this point Carstens v. California Coastal Com. (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 277 (Carstens) is instructive. There, in connection with a permit issued to the operators of the San Onofre Power Plant, Commission restricted access to the beach near the plant.