Friends of the Children's Pool v. City of San Diego
[…] The MMPA embodies a comprehensive federal plan to protect marine mammals and maintain them at the "optimum sustainable population." (16 U.S.C. § 1361(2), (6).) The MMPA directs that "efforts should be made to protect essential habitats, including the rookeries, mating grounds, and areas of similar significance for each species of marine mammal from the adverse effect of man's actions." (16 U.S.C. § 1361(2).) "[T]he primary objective of their management should be to maintain the health and stability of the marine ecosystem." (16 U.S.C. § 1361(6).)

The MMPA bans the "taking" of marine mammals, including harbor seals. (16 U.S.C. §§ 1362(6); 1372(a); People of Togiak v. United States (D.D.C. 1979) 470 F.Supp. 423, 428 & fn. 11.) "Take" is defined as "harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture or kill any marine mammal." (16 U.S.C. § 1362(13).) Harassment is as "any act of pursuit, torment, or annoyance which- [¶] (i) has the potential to injure a marine mammal . . . ; or [¶] (ii) has the potential to disturb a marine mammal . . . by causing disruption of behavioral patterns, including, but not limited to, migration, breathing, nursing, breeding, feeding, or sheltering." (16 U.S.C. § 1362(18)(A).)