Friends of Highland Park v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. The proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings." Section 66499.37 is part of the Subdivision Map Act (Gov. Code, § 66410 et seq.).

Public Resources Code section 21167.6.5, subdivision (a), provides: "The petitioner or plaintiff shall name, as a real party in interest, the person or persons identified by the public agency in its notice filed pursuant to subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 21108 or Section 21152 or, if no notice is filed, the person or persons in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 21065, as reflected in the agency's record of proceedings for the project that is the subject of an action or proceeding brought pursuant to Section 21167, 21168, or 21168.5, and shall serve the petition or complaint on that real party in interest, by personal service, mail, facsimile, or any other method permitted by law, not later than 20 business days following service of the petition or complaint on the public agency."
Public Resources Code sections 21167, 21168, and 21168.5 govern proceedings brought under CEQA.

The trial court sustained HPTV's demurrer with leave to amend.