Friends of Highland Park v. City of Los Angeles
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 906; Keep Our Mountains Quiet v. County of Santa Clara (2015) 236 Cal.App.4th 714, 728.)

In support of their position, HPTV and the City rely on Friends of Riverside's Hills v. City of Riverside (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 743 (Riverside). In Riverside, the plaintiff challenged the city's approval of three tract maps without requiring the applicant to comply with the local specific plan. The trial court dismissed the plaintiff's writ petition for failure to comply with Government Code section 66499.37, which applies to "[a]ny action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision . . . ." On appeal, the plaintiff challenged "only the dismissal of [its] CEQA cause of action regarding the mitigation measures.