Friends of Highland Park v. City of Los Angeles
[…] Section 65901 addresses hearings on conditional use permits. Section 65903 governs a board of appeals review of zoning decisions. These sections are part of the Planning and Zoning Law (Gov. Code, § 65000 et seq.).

Government Code section 66499.37 provides: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. The proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings." Section 66499.37 is part of the Subdivision Map Act (Gov. Code, § 66410 et seq.).