Friends of Earth v. Haaland
[…] While "the effects of assumptions on estimates can be checked by disclosing those assumptions so that readers can take the resulting estimates with the appropriate amount of salt," Sierra Club (Southeast Market) , 867 F.3d at 1374, an agency's obligation in the face of missing or incomplete information goes beyond just acknowledging it. The relevant regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (2019), requires that:

If the information relevant to reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts cannot be obtained ... the agency shall include within the environmental impact statement: (1) A statement that such information is incomplete or unavailable;

(2) a statement of the relevance of the incomplete or unavailable information to evaluating reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment; (3) a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonably foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment, and (4) the agency's evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community.

40 C.F.R. § 1502.22(b) (2019).