Friends of Earth v. Haaland
[…] Gulf Restoration Network v. Bernhardt , 456 F. Supp. 3d 81, 97 (D.D.C. 2020) ; see also State of Cal. ex rel. Brown v. Watt , 712 F.2d 584, 588 (D.C. Cir. 1983) ("[W]hile an area excluded from the [Five-Year] leasing program cannot be leased, explored, or developed, an area included in the program may be excluded at a latter stage.").

Nor does the multi-step framework of OCSLA purport to lessen the rigor of the "hard look" that NEPA requires. See 43 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1) (requiring environmental studies "of any area or region included in any oil and gas lease sale" under OCSLA); ( Vill. of False Pass v. Clark , 733 F.2d 605, 609 (9th Cir. 1984) ) (interpreting § 1346 to mean that "[a]t the lease sale stage, OCSLA implies this review must meet NEPA standards.").