Friends of Earth v. Haaland
[…] And as Plaintiffs point out, the lease sale stage is the last point at which the Bureau is definitively required to conduct an EIS for leases in the Gulf of Mexico. Pls.’ Opp'n at 39–40. Interior's Department Manual and regulations state that the preparation of a 5-Year Program and each Lease Sale "will normally require the preparation of an EIS," but unlike leases in other areas, exempts development and production plans in the central and western Gulf of Mexico from that requirement. 516 DM § 15.4(A); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1351(e)(1) ("At least once the Secretary shall declare the approval of a development and production plan in any area or region (as defined by the Secretary) of the outer Continental Shelf, other than the Gulf of Mexico, to be a major Federal action."); 30 C.F.R. § 550.269(a) ("At least once in each OCS planning area (other than the Western and Central [Gulf of Mexico] Planning Areas), the Director will declare that the approval of a proposed [Development and Production Plan] is a major Federal action, and [the Bureau] will prepare an EIS.");