Friends of Earth v. Haaland
[…] These additional limitations, while not allowing for drilling, represent an irretrievable commitment of resources in the sense that once a lease is issued, BOEM cannot unilaterally undo that decision for at least five years and the government must pay a penalty if it does so.

Furthermore, approval of the exploration and development plans also moves along a quicker timeline that necessarily limits the scope of inquiry at that stage. See 30 C.F.R. § 550.23330 (requiring the Regional Director to take action on a submitted exploration plan within 30 calendar days). And challenges to the third and fourth stages of OCSLA can only be brought in a U.S. Court of Appeals. See 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) ("Any action of the Secretary to approve, require modification of, or disapprove any exploration plan or any development and production plan under this subchapter shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located.").