Friends of Earth v. Haaland
[…] See Defs.’ Supp. Br. at 4 ("If Lease Sale 257 were vacated, Interior could not use the same bidding process even if it were to re-offer the sale at a later date ...."); Pls.’ Supp. Br. at 1 ("Because vacatur would invalidate Interior's Decision, it would need to initiate a new closed bidding process if it later decided to proceed with a lease sale."). But those bids would have become public even if BOEM decided not to accept them, as it undisputedly had authority to do. See 30 C.F.R. § 556.516(a–b) ("BOEM opens the sealed bids at the place, date, and hour specified ... for the sole purpose of publicly announcing and recording the bids. BOEM does not accept or reject any bids at that time. BOEM reserves the right to reject any and all bids received, regardless of the amount offered."). And as Plaintiffs point out, the bidders assumed the risk of this information becoming public by participating in Lease Sale 257 despite full knowledge of this pending lawsuit. Pls.’ Opp'n at 52.