Friends of Clearwater v. Probert
[…] It is required for any action “significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). An EA is less searching. Its central function is to determine whether an EIS is required. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9.

An agency may also invoke a Categorical Exclusion (CE). A CE allows an agency to proceed with a proposed action without preparing either an EA or and EIS, absent extraordinary circumstances.

A threshold question in a NEPA case is whether a proposed project will “significantly affect” the environment, thereby triggering the requirement for an EIS. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). As a preliminary step, an agency may prepare an EA to decide whether the environmental impact of a proposed action is significant enough to warrant preparation of an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. An EA is a “concise public document that briefly provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an EIS or a finding of no significant impact,” or FONSI. Id.

If an agency decides not to prepare an EIS, it must supply a “convincing statement of reasons” to explain why a project's impacts are insignificant. Save the Yaak Committee v. Block, 840 F.2d 714, 717 (9th Cir. 1988).