Friends of Blue Mound State Park v. Wis. Dep't of Nat. Res.
[…] DISCUSSION

I. The Friends has capacity to sue under WIS. STAT. § 181.0302(1).

¶7 "[N]ot every entity has the capacity to sue and be sued." Mayhugh v. State , 2015 WI 77, ¶40, 364 Wis. 2d 208, 867 N.W.2d 754 (citing WIS. STAT. §§ 802.03, 802.06 ). "It is an accepted principle of law that an action cannot be maintained by one who has no capacity to sue." Joint Sch. Dist. No. 1, City of Wis. Rapids v. Wisconsin Rapids Educ. Ass'n , 70 Wis. 2d 292, 302, 234 N.W.2d 289 (1975).

¶8 The Friends argues that it has capacity to sue under WIS. STAT. § 181.0302 (2021-22), which sets forth the general powers of a Chapter 181 corporation. This statute provides that "[u]nless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a corporation ... has the same powers as an individual to do all things necessary or convenient to carry out its affairs." Sec. 181.0302. As relevant to this appeal, a corporation's default powers include the power to "[s]ue and be sued, complain and defend in its corporate name." Sec. 181.0302(1). The Friends argues that any waiver of its statutory right to sue must be express, and that the Department has not identified any "clear and specific renunciation" of the Friends’ right to sue. See Mulvaney v.