Friends of Animals v. Zinke
[…] Babbitt , 1 F.3d 1, 5 (D.C. Cir. 1993).

B. Factual and Procedural Background

Since the African elephant (Loxodonta Africana ) has been listed as a threatened species under the ESA, 50 C.F.R. § 17.11(h), it has been the subject of a special species-specific rule for importation. See id. § 17.40(e) (current rule).

In 1997, the rule provided for a limited exception for the importation of African elephant trophies into the United States from Zimbabwe and other countries, provided five conditions were met, including that "a determination [was] made that the killing of the animal whose trophy is intended for import would enhance survival of the species." 50 C.F.R. § 17.40(e) (1992) (the "1997 Special Rule"). Under this rule, the Service made positive enhancement findings in 1997 for importation of sport-hunted elephant trophies on a country-wide basis for Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe. Second Am.