Friends of Animals v. United Illum.
[…] Stockton, supra, 184 Conn. 557.

Section 22a-16 specifically permits a party to bring an action for declaratory and injunctive relief. The next section of the act, "General Statutes § 22a-17 sets the hurdles one must overcome in order to satisfy the burden of proof requirements set under CEPA." Waterbury v. Washington, supra, 260 Conn. 550. The plain language of this portion of the act indicates that it is intended to permit plaintiffs to challenge not only conduct that has already unreasonably damaged natural resources, but also conduct that is reasonably likely to do so in the future. Section 22a-17 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the plaintiff in any such action has made a prima facie showing that the conduct of the defendant . . . has, or is reasonably likely unreasonably to pollute, impair or destroy the pubic trust in the . . . other natural resources of the state, the defendant may rebut the prima facie showing by the submission of evidence to the contrary . . ." (Emphasis added.)

See footnote 1.

In Manchester Environmental Coalition v.