Friends of Animals v. United Illum.
[…] According to the defendant, the plaintiff's statement in the complaint that the presence of the birds on the defendant's equipment poses a threat to public safety constitutes a judicial admission as to this issue. The plaintiff counters that the defendant has not established that its conduct is permissible under § 26-92 or that the statute is sufficiently specific. The defendant responds that it is not required to establish this first point, given the plaintiff's judicial admission.

General Statutes § 26-92 prohibits the catching or killing of wild birds but specifically provides that, "when concentrated in such numbers as to constitute a public health or public safety hazard . . . monk parakeets . . . shall not be included among the birds protected by this section." The first consideration is whether the plaintiff has judicially admitted that the defendant's potential conduct is allowed under § 26-92. In the allegation that the defendant relies upon, the plaintiff alleges: "The failure to implement these preventive measures is likely to result in Monk