Friends of Animals v. United Illum.
[…] The defendant's failure to implement these measures is likely to cause the unnecessary destruction of monk parakeets, unnecessary harm to other species of wildlife, and impairment of the public trust in the ability of the state to protect its natural resources, in violation of § 22a-16.

General Statutes § 22a-16 states, in relevant part, "any . . . association, organization, or other legal entity may maintain an action in the superior court . . . for declaratory and equitable relief against . . . any . . . corporation for the protection of the public trust in the air, water and other natural resources of the state from unreasonable pollution, impairment or destruction . . ."

The plaintiff seeks a declaratory judgment that the defendant is violating a provision of the Connecticut Environmental Protection Act, General Statutes § 22a-14 et seq.