Friends of Amador Cnty. v. Salazar
[…] Gov't Code § 12012.45. The Secretary then approved the Compact, which became effective as a matter of law. Notice of Approved Tribal-State Class III Gaming Compact, 69 Fed. Reg. 76004-01 (Dec. 20, 2004).

Three classes of gaming are subject to regulation under IGRA. Class I gaming includes "social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming," 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6), and is subject to solely tribal regulation. Id. § 2710(a)(1). Class II gaming is regulated through joint federal-tribal regulation, id. § 2710(a)(2), and includes games such as bingo and card games that are "explicitly authorized" or "are not explicitly prohibited by laws of the State . . . but only if such card games are played in conformity" with the state's laws and regulations. Id. § 2703(7). Class III gaming includes "all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming," such as casino games, slot machines, and lotteries, id. § 2703(8), and can only be authorized through a tribal-state compact, subject to federal approval and oversight. Id. § 2710(d)(1).