Friends Animals v. Ashe
[…] And an alternate ground is present here: FOA's failure to provide adequate notice of a statutory violation before bringing suit. For the reasons set forth below, this threshold defect in FOA's complaint requires dismissal and, hence, the Court need not reach the standing issue.

I. The ESA's 60–Day Notice Requirement Is Mandatory And Strictly Construed.

The ESA provides a private cause of action “against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title”—that is, the ESA's “listing” provisions for endangered species—“which is not discretionary with the Secretary.” 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g)(1)(C). This statutory grant is limited, however, by a “notice and delay” requirement: “No action may be commenced under subparagraph (1)(C) of this section prior to sixty days after written notice has been given to the Secretary.” Id. § 1540(g)(2)(C). This notice requirement is mandatory, and failure to fastidiously comply with it requires dismissal. See, e.g., Sw. Ctr. for Biological Diversity v.