Friedson v. Shoar
[…] Lewis, 674 F.3d 1298, 1303 (11th Cir. 2012) (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123, 120 S.Ct. 673, 145 L.Ed.2d 570 (2000) ). However, the Court need not determine whether Wallace's actions were an arrest or a temporary detention because even taking the evidence in the light most favorable to Friedson, Wallace had probable cause to arrest Friedson.

Wallace avers that Friedson followed his marked patrol vehicle too closely in violation of Florida statute § 316.0895. (Doc. 25-2 ¶ 4); § 316.0895(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) ("The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon, and the condition of, the highway."). Friedson testified that he didn't realize he was behind a marked patrol car because he was looking for papers and the radio was playing. (Doc. 25-1 at 32:9–32:15).