Friedman v. New York Life Insurance Company
[…] Nothing in the Complaint states that Plaintiffs claims relate to any of the statutes enumerated in § 624.155. Plaintiff states that Defendant violated "several Florida statutes, including, but not limited to" §§ 627.6515 ("Out-of-state groups"); 627.6675 ("Conversion on termination of eligibility"); 627.6571 ("Guaranteed renewability of coverage")-none of which appear in § 624.155. Plaintiff does not indicate whether Defendant actually violated any of the provisions actually mentioned in § 624.155. In addition, § 624.155(5) states, "[t]his section shall not be construed to authorize a class action against an insurer. . . ." Plaintiffs attempt to bring a class action based on a violation of the Florida Statutes is clearly misguided.