Friedman v. Lippman
[…] Rather, it collapses corporate distinctions to make for joint primary liability."); see also Romita v. Anchor Tank Lines, LLC, No. 11 Civ. 9641 (DAB), 2013 WL 432903, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 1, 2013) ("Although Plaintiffs' claim is one of successor liability, and not veil-piercing, the strictures of Peacock apply.").

Nor may an ERISA judgment be enforced in state court based on such theories. Generally, federal money judgments may be enforced in any state court. 28 U.S.C. § 1962; N.Y. CPLR § 5018(b) (duly filed federal judgment of "the same effect as a judgment entered in the supreme court within the county."). But ERISA's preemption of state law is broad: it "shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a); see Pilot Life Ins. Co. v.