Friedman v. Kelly Picerne, Inc.
[…] Musone, 574 A.2d 1234, 1235 (1990) (affirming the Court's inherent power to fashion appropriate remedies that "serve the ends of justice"). These exceptions are inapplicable to the instant matter.

Here, the LP Agreement did not provide for an award of attorney's fees. See Pls.' Ex. 1. Moreover, the Limited Partners are not entitled to attorney's fees under § 9-1-45. Section 9-1-45 provides that in a civil action arising from a breach of contract claim, a "court may award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party" where it "finds that there was a complete absence of a justiciable issue of either law or fact raised by the losing party" or where it "renders a default judgment against the losing party."