Friedman v. Intervet Inc.
[…] Similarly, in this case, the fact that the FDA released a warning about Vetsulin and defendant subsequently announced it would discontinue Vetsulin production "is enough at this stage to give rise to a plausible inference that the foreseeable risks associated with the design or formulation of the [product] outweighed its benefits." Id.

Reading the amended complaint in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the factual allegations suffice to conclude that Vetsulin was defective in design.

b. Causal Connection Between Defect and Injury: § 2307.73(A)(2)

The same showing of causation is required for the design defect claim as is required for the manufacturing defect claim. See O.R.C. § 2307.73(A). Plaintiff must show "[a] defective aspect of the manufacturer's product in question as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages." O.R.C. § 2307.73(A)(2). See Santana-Guillen, supra, 2009 WL 1545791, *2 (N.D. Ohio).