Friedman v. Intervet Inc.
[…] Id. at 795.

Unlike Frey, in this case, plaintiff alleges specific problems with the product; namely, that test results showed the product was out of specification with regard to its primary compound, and that this was a deviation from the product's intended characteristics.

Reading the amended complaint in the light most favorable to plaintiff, the factual allegations suffice to state a cause of action under Twombley and Iqbal.

b. Causal Connection Between Defect and Injury: § 2307.73(A)(2)

To show the causal connection between the product defect and plaintiff's injuries, plaintiff must show "[a] defective aspect of the manufacturer's product in question as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages." O.R.C. § 2307.73(A)(2). See Santana-Guillen v. Johnson Johnson, 2009 WL 1545791, *2 (N.D. Ohio).

Defendant asserts "the amended complaint fails to make specific allegations regarding the nature of the injury to plaintiff's pet and the causal relationship between Vetsulin and that injury."