Friedman v. Intervet Inc.
[…] So? What matters is that plaintiff has asserted facts, not conclusions or theories. Nothing in Twombley or Iqbal casts a shadow over the sources of factual allegations. Indeed, facts derived from an authoritative governmental source and formally published by that source as part would appear to be a solid, hefty basis on which to rest a complaint.

Plaintiff has sufficiently plead factual allegations to support a plausible claim under § 2307.74 of the OPLA. Defendant's motion to dismiss this claim is therefore denied.

2. Design Defect: § 2307.75 a. Existence of Defect: § 2307.73(A)(1)

In relation to a defect in design or formulation, § 2307.75(A) states:

Subject to divisions (D), (E), and (F) of this section, a product is defective in design or formulation if, at the time it left the control of its manufacturer, the foreseeable risks associated with its design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (B) of this section exceeded the benefits associated with that design or formulation as determined pursuant to division (C) of this section.

Defendant asserts that "[t]he amended complaint contains no non-conclusory allegations of a defect in the design of [Vetsulin]." [Doc 24, at 10].

Plaintiff alleges: