Friedman v. Intervet Inc.
[…] B. New Jersey Product Liability Act Claims

Plaintiff alleges violations of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:58C-2, claiming defendant's product deviated from design specifications and was designed in a defective manner.

Defendant contends: 1) the Ohio Product Liability Act preempts plaintiff's New Jersey Product Liability Act claims; and 2) under Ohio choice of law rules I must apply Ohio law. Defendant also argues in its reply in support of its motion to dismiss the complaint (Doc. 33), that plaintiff lacks standing to bring the NJPLA claim.

1. OPLA Does Not Preempt NJPLA

Section 2307.71(B) of the OPLA expressly states, "Sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code are intended to abrogate all common law product liability causes of action." O.R.C. § 2307.71(B). The OPLA defines a "product liability claim" as: