Friedman v. 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs counter that the alleged consent in another part of the agreement cannot be used to contradict the clear terms of the EFT Authorizations, which state that the authorizations remain effective until "membership is canceled or terminated." SGI ¶ 340.

The purpose of EFTA is "to provide a basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities, and responsibilities of participants in electronic fund transfer systems." 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Its "primary objective . . ., however, is the provision of individual consumer rights." Id. Congress instructed the Federal Reserve Board ("Board") to promulgate regulations that "in the judgment of the Board are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of [EFTA], to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith." 15 U.S.C. § 1693b(c). Where, as here, Congress makes an "explicit delegation of authority to the Board, courts must defer broadly to the Board's interpretation of the statute and its own regulations." Rubio v.