Friedly v. Union Bank & Tr. Co.
[…] Id. (quoting Bifulco v. Mortgage Zone, Inc., 262 F.R.D. 209, 212 (E.D.N.Y. 2009)). 5

ii. Friedly's Motion for Conditional Certification

Plaintiff's complaint alleges that she and other hourly employees regularly worked in excess of forty hours per week, and that UBT did not include the nondiscretionary bonuses paid to the hourly employees in their regular rates when calculating overtime pay. She alleges this violates Section 778.208 of Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which states that all forms of compensation “must be totaled in with other earnings to determine the regular rate on which overtime must be based.” (Filing No. 1 at CM/ECF p. 4) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 778.208). Plaintiff's putative class includes employees who worked at all UBT locations and who have job titles and descriptions that do not match her own.