Friedlander v. Citron
[…] It is urged by the appellants, first, that the word "building" in the 11th clause of the lease, above quoted, means "demised premises," and hence that the lease was to terminate upon the destruction of the demised premises; and, second, that if the word "building" is to be read in its usual sense, the lease does not provide for the contingency which happened, i.e., the destruction of the demised premises, and that, therefore, the statute (Real Prop. Law [Gen. Laws, chap. 46; Laws of 1896, chap. 547], § 197; re-enacted by Real Prop. Law [Consol. Laws, chap. 50; Laws of 1909 chap. 52], § 227) applies.

That section of the statute is as follows: "Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause, as to be untenantable and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may, if the destruction or injury occurred without his fault or neglect, quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises and of the land so leased or occupied; and he is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner rent for the time subsequent to the surrender."

No doubt the statute applies unless the agreement expressly provides to the contrary.