Fridman v. Orbis Bus. Intelligence Ltd.
[…] (A) Any written or oral statement made:

(i) In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or

(ii)In a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or

(B) Any other expression or expressive conduct that involves petitioning the government or communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest.

D.C. Code § 16-5501(1). The parties agree that § 16-5501(1)(A)(i) does not apply to the facts at hand. This leaves us to determine whether appellees' actions should be considered a written or oral statement made "in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest," id . § 16-5501(1)(A)(ii), or expression "that involves ... communicating views to members of the public in connection with an issue of public interest," id . § 16-5501(1)(B). As discussed in detail below, we conclude that appellants' conduct falls within § 16-5501(1)(B). We therefore do not discuss the meaning or application of § 16-5501(1)(A)(ii).