Fridman v. Orbis Bus. Intelligence Ltd.
[…] For these reasons, even drawing reasonable inferences in appellants' favor, they have failed to proffer evidence capable of showing by the clear and convincing standard that appellees acted with actual malice. Mann , 150 A.3d at 1236.

C. Denial of Targeted Discovery

Finally, appellants challenge the trial court's denial of their request for targeted discovery. The Act provides, as a substantive protection for defendants, that once a special motion to dismiss has been filed, all discovery proceedings "shall be stayed until the motion has been disposed of." D.C. Code § 16-5502(c)(1). Nevertheless, "[w]hen it appears likely that targeted discovery will enable the plaintiff to defeat the motion and that the discovery will not be unduly burdensome, the court may order that specified discovery be conducted." Id . § 16-5502(c)(2).

As a general rule, "the intent of the lawmaker is to be found in the language that he [or she] has used." Peoples Drug Stores, Inc. v. District of Columbia , 470 A.2d 751, 753 (D.C. 1983) (en banc) (quoting Varela v.