Frickey v. Shell Pipeline Co.
[…] Scott v. Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378 (2007) (citations omitted). Although the Court must "resolve factual controversies in favor of the nonmoving party," it must do so "only where there is an actual controversy, that is, when both parties have submitted evidence of contradictory facts." Antoine v. First Student, Inc., 713 F.3d 824, 830 (5th Cir. 2013)(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

II.

A.

Admiralty jurisdiction flows from Article III. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2. Federal district courts have original and exclusive jurisdiction of "[a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction[.]" See 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1); see also 46 U.S.C. § 30101 ("admiralty ... jurisdiction ... extends to ... cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters, even though the injury or damages is done or consummated on land"). The primary purpose of federal admiralty jurisdiction is to "protect[] commercial shipping" with "uniform rules of conduct." Sisson v. Ruby, 497 U.S. 358, 362 (1990).