Frey v. U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Plaintiffs respond by pointing to what they say is the "plain language" of CERCLA's citizen-suit provisions, allowing such an action to be brought. Specifically they point to 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1). In reply, the EPA improperly asserts an argument not previously raised in their motion or supporting brief that the provisions of the consent decree which Plaintiffs contend were violated apply only to CBS. The court will not consider an argument first raised in a reply.

At 42 U.S.C. § 9659(a)(1), CERCLA provides for a citizen suit to be brought:

(1) against any person (including the United States and any other governmental instrumentality or agency, to the extent permitted by the eleventh amendment to the Constitution) who is alleged to be in violation of any standard, regulation, condition, requirement, or order which has become effective pursuant to this chapter (including any provision of an agreement under section 9620 of this title, relating to Federal facilities);. . . .

A court approved consent decree certainly fits the description of either a condition, requirement or order.