Frey v. Grumbine's RV
[…] The measure of damages for breach of warranty under the UCC "is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount," 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2714(b), however, the UCC also provides that "[i]n a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 2715 . . . may also be recovered, id. § 2714(c). Included in the list of incidental and consequential damages that are recoverable are "any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach," id. § 2715(a)(3), and "any loss resulting from [the] general . . . requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise," id. § 2715(b)(1).

With the exception of the claim for attorney's fees, the damages Frey seeks for breach of implied warranty of habitability are compensable. Distilled to its essence, Frey asks the court to award a refund of the purchase price of the motor home in exchange for her return of her motor home as a consequence of the motor home not performing in a merchantable manner. This is consistent with a claim for consequential damages permitted by § 2715(b)(1), which allows a buyer to recover "any loss resulting from general . . . requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reasons to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." Id. § 2715(b)(1). Surely, Damon was aware that purchasers of its motor homes would want to make use of the motor home for the general purpose of recreational travel, which, read in its entirety, Frey's complaint alleges that she was unable to do.