Fresno Unified School District v. K.U.
[…] Mirant Corp., 398 F.3d 1098, 1109 (9th Cir. 2005); Rivers v. Walt Disney Co., 980 F. Supp. 1358, 1360 (C.D. Cal. 1997). (ECF No. 14-1 at 5-6.) This proposition, and the legal standard for granting such a stay, is inapplicable because the District seeks to stay proceedings before a different forum.

Second, the District cites Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62 (ECF No. 14-1 at 6), which pertains to stays of proceedings to enforce a judgment. Because Case No. 14-555 is in essence an appeal, rather than an enforcement action, Rule 62 is inapplicable.

Next, the district cites 5 U.S.C. § 705 (ECF No. 14-1 at 6), which permits a district court to "postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the [judicial] review of proceedings." However, this provision applies only to the action of agencies that are authorities of the Government of the United States, 5 U.S.C. § 701(b)(1), and not to the State of California Office of Administrative Hearings.