In re M.P.
[…] The department also included the names, birthdates and places of birth for Phillip's parents and checked boxes marked "Unknown" beside statements concerning whether Phillip was named on the birth certificate or acknowledged parentage and whether there has been a judicial declaration of parentage.

On May 12, 2017, the BIA responded in a form letter, advising the department that it was returning its letter of inquiry "due to insufficient information to determine tribal affiliation (25 CFR 23.11 (d)) or you have not identified a tribe." Based on the BIA's response, the department filed a motion asking the juvenile court to find the ICWA inapplicable.

Title 25 of the Code of Federal Regulations part 23.11(d) (2018) provides, "Upon request from a party to an Indian child-custody proceeding, the Secretary will make a reasonable attempt to identify and locate the child's Tribe, parents, or Indian custodians to assist the party seeking the information." --------