Fresh Quest, Inc. v. Growers Marketing Service, Inc.
[…] [DE 9]. On January 21, 2009, the Court granted the Motion and entered a Final Default Judgment [DE 13] in favor of Plaintiff and against Growers Marketing. On February 20, 2009, Plaintiff filed the instant Motion seeking $10,109.75 in attorney's fees and $2,090.03 in costs.

II. ATTORNEY'S FEES

A. Entitlement to Fees

Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 499g(b), PACA contains a provision regarding attorney's fees and costs which provides:

Such suit in the district court shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings and orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated, and the petitioner shall not be liable for costs in the district court, nor for costs at any subsequent state of the proceedings, unless they accrue upon his appeal. If the petitioner finally prevails, he shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee, to be taxed and collected as a part of the costs of the suit.
7 U.S.C. § 499g(b).

B. Calculation of Attorney's Fees

A reasonable award for attorney's fees is calculated using the lodestar method, which requires the Court to multiply the reasonable hours expended by a reasonable hourly rate. See Hensley v. Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983); Norman v.