Fresh Pick NY Inc. v. Dover Gourmet Corp.
[…] Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

PACA makes it unlawful for "any commission merchant, dealer, or broker . . . to fail or refuse truly and correctly to account and make full payment promptly in respect of any transaction in any such commodity to the person with whom such transaction is had . . . ." 7 U.S.C. § 499b(4). The Act defines dealer as "any person engaged in the business of buying or selling in wholesale or jobbing quantities, as defined by the Secretary, any perishable agricultural commodity in interstate or foreign commerce." Id. § 499a(6). However, PACA explicitly states that "no person buying any such commodity solely for sale at retail shall be considered as a 'dealer' until the invoice cost of his purchases of perishable agricultural commodities in any calendar year are in excess of $230,000." Id. § 499a(6)(B).

2. Application

Defendants argue that Dover is not a dealer covered by PACA because it has never purchased more than $230,000 of produce in any calendar year. For the reasons set forth below, the Court agrees.