Frese v. MacDonald
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6). The court reaffirms that Frese's pleadings adequately confer standing to bring this lawsuit, but concludes, based on the State's newly submitted legal authority, that Frese's allegations fail to state a constitutional claim under the First or Fourteenth Amendment.

A. Standing

The State first argues that Frese has failed to meet his burden of pleading pre-enforcement standing to sue because he has not alleged a sufficient pre-enforcement injury in fact—specifically an intention to engage in conduct proscribed by the criminal defamation statute, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 644:11. The statute criminalizes only speech that a speaker "knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule." Id. (emphasis added).