Frese v. MacDonald
[…] See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6).

I. Background

The court has provided a more thorough account of the factual allegations underlying this case in its prior orders. The following draws from those prior accounts, restates the most pertinent facts, and recounts more recent procedural history.

See Oct. 25, 2019 Order Denying Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. No. 19, at 2-6); Feb. 14, 2020 Order Denying Mot. for Reconsideration (Doc. No. 25, 2-4).

A. The criminal defamation statute and the police prosecutions of Frese

New Hampshire's criminal defamation statute, N.H. Rev. Stat. § 644:11, provides: "A person is guilty of a class B misdemeanor if he purposely communicates to any person, orally or in writing, any information which he knows to be false and knows will tend to expose any other living person to public hatred, contempt or ridicule." Because the offense is a Class B misdemeanor, the applicable penalties do not include incarceration. Instead, those convicted face a fine of up to $1,200, see id. § 651:2(IV)(a), have no right to a trial by jury, see State v.