French v. Zoning Board of Review
[…] Accordingly, the Board asks the Court to sustain its decision granting Sotski his relief on the basis that sufficient and reliable and prohibitive evidence was entered into the record to support its decision.

The Court has carefully reviewed the arguments raised by all parties and the entire record of the proceedings before the Board. Before the Court can determine whether the grant of the Sotski's petition for zoning relief is supported by substantial evidence on the record, the Court must verify that the decision issued by the Board meets the minimum requirements set forth in Ordinance § 903.5(A) and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-61(a).

Ordinance § 903.5(A) and G.L. (1956) § 45-24-61(a) require the Board to issue a written decision either affirming or denying a request for zoning relief. The decision must include "all findings of fact and conditions, the vote of each participating member, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Id. "When the board fails to state findings of fact, the court will not search the record for supporting evidence or decide for itself what is proper [under] the circumstances." von Bernuth v. Zoning Board of Review, 770 A.2d 396, 401 (R.I. 2001) (quoting Irish Partnership v.