French v. Zoning Board of Review
[…] However Sotski, is not, in actuality, seeking this type of zoning relief. Rather, he wishes, in essence, to simply have the Board formally recognize his lawful, pre-existing two-family dwelling, the same recognition the Zoning Board afforded him in 1990. "[I]t is well settled that this Court may sustain a correct judgment 'even if it was reached through faulty reasoning or mistake of law.'"Jeff Anthony Properties v. Zoning Board of Review, No. 02-5059, 2005 R.I. Super. LEXIS 60 at 11-13 (April 29, 2005) (citingMesolella v. City of Providence, 439 A.2d 1370, 1373 (R.I. 1982).

Section 45-24-31(49) and Ordinance § 200.106 define "nonconformance" as "[a] building, structure, or parcel of land, or use thereof, lawfully existing at the time of the adoption or amendment of a zoning ordinance and not in conformity with the provisions of such ordinance or amendment." Any city or town can regulate any use lawfully existing but which is nonconforming. G.L. (1956) § 45-24-39(a). Nonconforming uses, however, cannot be abrogated by the adoption of a zoning ordinance or amendment.