French v. Nw. Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] A. Plaintiffs’ Claims Fall Directly Within the Ambit of the Filed Rate Doctrine.

Under Texas law, the TDI has exclusive jurisdiction over long-term care insurance rate schedule increases on policies issued in Texas. See e.g. , Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1651.056(a), (b) ("The commissioner may disapprove a long-term care premium rate that is not actuarially justified or does not comply with standards established under this chapter or adopted by rule by the commissioner."). Thus, it is the TDI's job to determine whether rate increases are actuarially justified, adequate, and reasonable in relation to the benefits provided to policyholders. See Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 1651.055(a)(1)(B) (enabling statute); 28 Tex. Admin.