French v. Johnson Law Grp. (In re Kohlenberg)
[…] Sections 526, 527, and 528 of the Bankruptcy Code by their express terms apply only to "debt relief agencies," which are defined as "any person who provides any bankruptcy assistance to an assisted person in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration, or who is a bankruptcy petition preparer under section 110 . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 101(12A). A "bankruptcy petition preparer" is defined as "a person, other than an attorney for the debtor . . . who prepares for compensation a document for filing." 11 U.S.C. § 110(a)(1). Thus, the restrictions set forth in § 526 apply only to a person who for compensation provides bankruptcy assistance or prepares a document for filing in the bankruptcy case.