French v. Johnson Law Grp. (In re Kohlenberg)
[…] PROPOSED CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. 11 U.S.C. § 526

Section 526 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth certain restrictions on the conduct of debt relief agencies and provides a remedy for assisted persons where the debt relief agency "intentionally or negligently" failed to comply with its provisions or the provisions in § 527, which addresses disclosures that a debt relief agency must make, or § 528, which addresses both the contract that a debt relief agency is required to execute with the assisted person and its advertisement of bankruptcy assistance services. Plaintiff's claim is brought under § 526(a)(3), which provides that a debt relief agency shall not "misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively or by material omission, with respect to . . .the services that such agency will provide to such person." 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(3).